|
|
|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TheTrackerChick Babe of Doom
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 569
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 12:41 am Post subject: And the award goes to.......... |
|
|
Humor me if you would?. Always wanting to improve my DVD collection I would love to know people's responses to the following questions:
Please answer as best you can and provide a very brief reason or statement.
1. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy
b) Drama
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi
d) "B" Movie
e) Horror
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...)
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made?
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why?
4. The top three cult classics?
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)?
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
Thank you in advance for the responses.
Here are mine real quick:
1. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy - Caddyshack, Happy Gilmore
b) Drama - Shawshank Redemption, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (Both drama and comedy)
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi - LOTR's, Hal's movie, 2001
d) "B" Movie
e) Horror - Psycho, Jaws, The Exorcist
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Magnificent Seven
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made?
Showgirls
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why?
Star Wars
Jurassic Park
Titanic
Love special effects and each was innovative in their on way for their era.
4. The top three cult classics?
Evil Dead, Rocky Horror, Attack of the Killer Tomatos
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)?
Nightmare on Elm Street - scared the hell out of me.
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
The original King Kong
The Sound of Music
Hair _________________ All explorers are seeking something they have lost. It is seldom they find it, and more seldom still that the attainment brings them greater happiness than the quest. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
Tugor Orgasm Donor
Joined: 18 Oct 2003 Posts: 1483 Location: Yeah. . .right.
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 2:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. My favorites. . .(and might I suggest another catergory.. .action/martial arts)
a) Comedy - Dead Man on Campus
b) Drama - Solaris,
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi - Solaris, Lord of the Rings of course, Resident Evil
d) "B" Movie -
e) Horror - Event Horizon, In the Mouth of Madness
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...) - Tombstone, Unforgiven
g) Action/Martial Arts - Matrix 1 and 2, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
-------------------------------
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made?
Cant really say I can think if a worst movie now. . .
-------------------------------
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative
The Matrix
And why?
The Matrix - using computer rendered graphics for a good portion of the movie. . .very strange and original plot.
-------------------------------
4. The top three cult classics?
Big Trouble in Little China!!
-------------------------------
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)?
Cant think of one here. . .
-------------------------------
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas _________________ It is better to be pissed off than pissed on. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Arden
Joined: 15 Nov 2002 Posts: 460 Location: Abbindolare
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:53 am Post subject: Re: And the award goes to.......... |
|
|
1. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy - Psycho Beach Party, Robin Hood: Men in Tights
b) Drama - Basquiat, Last Tempation of Christ, Edward Scissorhands
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi - Labyrinth, Neverending Story, Willow
d) "B" Movie
e) Horror - I don't typically watch horror, but these two scared me... Wendigo and In the Mouth of Madness. I blame Mickey for both.
f) Other - Amelie (french)
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made?
I can't pick just three.
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why?
Philadelphia
Bowling for Columbine
The Wizard of Oz
And I think the reasons are obvious if you've seen them. If not, you should.
4. The top three cult classics?
Rocky Horror
Hedwig & the Angry Inch
Newsies
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)?
Lost Boys
Hackers
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
I Shot Andy Warhol
Niagra, Niagra
Spirited Away
Unico
The Three Musketeers
Return to Oz |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
Gabriel
Joined: 09 Mar 2003 Posts: 196
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 11:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
What? Nobody has mentioned Duck Soup? I vote for Duck Soup across the board, consarnit!
-Gabriel |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
senseandviolets
Joined: 22 Jun 2003 Posts: 358 Location: Land of the lizards.
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As I Come out of a 15 hour research binge, I find myself lacking the capacity to respond to the above post in an organized manor. So.. in no particular order movies which I find noteworthy:
Requiem for a Dream
Momento
Fight Club
Pi
Spun
Matrix (I, II, and esp. Ani-)
The Cell
Lord of the Rings
Dr. Strangelove (Or How I Learned to Love the Bomb)
Clockwork Orange
Full Metal Jacket
The Big Lebowski
The Man Who Wasn't There
Taxi Driver
etc., _________________ Behind every optic is a mathematic. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
TheTrackerChick Babe of Doom
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 569
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 12:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OH lot's of movies I haven't seen! I'll be going on a
movie watching spree soon. Thanks! I love finding out
what interests other players!
~Inaira _________________ All explorers are seeking something they have lost. It is seldom they find it, and more seldom still that the attainment brings them greater happiness than the quest. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Trevor Boss Type Guy
Joined: 04 Oct 2002 Posts: 6683 Location: Louisville, KY
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Pardon the fact I may put some of these in genres that seem unfitting.
1. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy - Multiplicity, Groundhog Day
b) Drama - Braveheart, Dragonfly
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi - the Matrix (I), Blade (I/II), LoTR (I/II), Highlander (I)
d) "B" Movie - Tomcats (comedy)
e) Horror - I don't watch much horror and none of it is scary, but some are creepy. The Ring was cool.
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...) - Tombstone, Jaws,
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made? Metropolitan, Road Rage, Bloodsport 2.
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why? Star Wars simply for its ability to shape movies for its time period and unexpected cult success. There are many more movies that people would say fit in this category but I have either not seen them or disagree, so I'll leave it at one.
4. The top three cult classics? Clash of the Titans, Tron, Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)? Kung Pow: Enter the Fist, Flash Gordon, Mortal Kombat, and really any of the above cults.
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories. Die Hard series, Lethal Weapon series, all of Star Wars, Far and Away, the Saint, Deuce Bigalow, virtually every Jackie Chan movie, the One. _________________ "Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools, because they have to say something." -- Plato
-- Trevor Rage / Rich Mondy |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
Tugor Orgasm Donor
Joined: 18 Oct 2003 Posts: 1483 Location: Yeah. . .right.
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 3:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cool to see that some of us have like taste. . . .
Ardens choice for horror flick. . . .In the Mouth of Madness. . .one of mine as well. . . .
Trevors choice for Western. . . .Tombstone. . . .one of my favorites too _________________ It is better to be pissed off than pissed on. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Trevor Boss Type Guy
Joined: 04 Oct 2002 Posts: 6683 Location: Louisville, KY
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'll be your huckleberry. _________________ "Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools, because they have to say something." -- Plato
-- Trevor Rage / Rich Mondy |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Morrigan
Joined: 06 Sep 2002 Posts: 683 Location: Trooper Tower, Titan City
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 4:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy - Monty Python, Shinesman (it's an anime)
b) Drama - Henry and June, What's Eating Gilbert Grape, American History X
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi - Star Wars (Episodes 4-6 only, 1&2 were just disappointing), LOTR, Blade Runner
d) "B" Movie - Puppetmaster series, Plan 9 from Outerspace
e) Horror -Nightbreed, Hellraiser (only the first two), Scanners, Dead Alive
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...) - Berserk, Slayers series, Ninja Scroll, Braveheart, Gladiator
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made?
impossible to cut it down
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why?
Night of the Living Dead- totally influenced horror movies since it was made.
Jason and the Argonauts - well I'm not sure what his first movie was, but Ray Harryhausen is the king of stop motion animation!
4. The top three cult classics?
Rocky Horror
Clash of the Titans
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)?
Terminator
Alien
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
Reservior Dogs, anything David Lynch, Platoon, Full Metal Jacket, all the Indiana Jones, Usual Suspects, Trainspotting, Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels. I could add a lot more, but I think that's enough for now.... _________________ God has no place within these walls, just as facts have no place within organized religion.
--Superintendent Chalmers
Morrigan Blackfury |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
PepsiKing
Joined: 06 Sep 2002 Posts: 125 Location: So lost even Lassie couldn't find me.
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 5:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy--- Bruce Almighty, Legally Blonde, MASH <dunno if it counts really. the movie before the TV series.>, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Beverly Hills Cop.
b) Drama ---Traffic, Gangs of New York.
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi --- LOTR.
d) "B" Movie---
e) Horror --- Halloween, Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street. Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...)---Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made? --- Any that Tom Greene and Pauly Shore stars in.
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why? Crouching Tiger, Who framed Roger Rabbit.
4. The top three cult classics? Toxic Avenger, Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)? The Last Dragon <by Berry Gordy>, Sorority Babes at the Slime-bowl-a-rama <might be wrong on the end part, but i'm close!>, Surf Nazi's must Die.
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
PepsiKing
Joined: 06 Sep 2002 Posts: 125 Location: So lost even Lassie couldn't find me.
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 6:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Add Police Academy to the list of movies so bad, their good.
PK |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
dlnexus
Joined: 29 Aug 2003 Posts: 51
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
my god
not a single troma fan in hael?
i feel so alone
oops i see im wrong
at least pepsiking has seen sum of the better troma flicks |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Mickey Cloverfield Monster
Joined: 24 Nov 2002 Posts: 1844 Location: I've Got No 'billy
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dlnexus wrote: |
my god
not a single troma fan in hael? |
Don't be too quick to make assumptions; Tromeo and Juliet is one of my favorite movies. _________________ Mickey Brunner
To make a long story short, don't tell it.
I may be going nowhere, but I'm going nowhere fast.
---
Kelvin Watt says, "I stopped drinking coke when no longer drinking beer didn't make my gut disappear."
---
Kaelin Rae says, "Wait a minute..."
Kaelin Rae says, "You mean they have a COKE machine that dispenses beer."
Kaelin Rae nods to you.
Kaelin Rae says, "Greaser."
Kaelin Rae looks at you and sighs. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
Downtweak
Joined: 14 Mar 2003 Posts: 389 Location: West of October
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You all have horrible taste in movies.
I can't believe no one has suggested great titles such as Dead Alive or Bad Taste. _________________ -Downtweak
Code: |
They hate me because I am the accumulation of the knowledge of Death. That knowledge is a curse to them instead of a useful burden.
-Nef; From the Dust Returned |
|
|
Back to top » |
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|
|
|
|